Privacy Policy

OpenConsent Privacy & Security Network

  • Company Registration Verified
  • Privacy Policy Verified
  • Privacy Contact Verified
  • Privacy Network Profile Activated

For privacy information or access to privacy rights email privacy@openconsent.com, or click on the icon above for immediate access.

Privacy Policy
OpenConsent is committed to being open and transparent about privacy and working on a privacy platform that not only doesn’t consume personal data, but it also provides services for organisations to make their privacy transparent and open.

The Privacy Policy for only for this website.

We do not track you on this website, we do not collect your personal information. This website is primarily the OpenConsent professional services portal.

1. What information do we collect with this website?

Only ever non-sensitive personal data is collected with explicit consent.

If you choose to subscribe to OpenConsent, your contact information and communications , or comments will require a name, email, website (where applicable) If you try and provide us what sensitive data we will delete it.

2. Cookies

We do not use Google Analytics, as Google tracks you from website to website with your IP address and as Michale Waltzer explains, this is the definition of Tyranny.

This website is a WordPress website.. This is not the Privacy Network, WordPress uses cookies to facilitate the login process on this site, and uses session cookies.

3. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose information about you:

to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (but only if forced)
in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; (but only if required)
in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

4. Security of your personal data

We will take more than reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

All of our public end points are encrypted and all personal data is encrypted while in transit.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure with ssl. We do use 3rd party hosted servers which we encrypt and control the data, so the 3rd parties do not have access.

5. Policy amendments

We will update this privacy policy but will keep a log time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. But to address these alarmaing and ambiguous contractual statements in privacy policies, we are engineering Consent.Tech so that with a live privacy profile you will automatically be able to see when a privacy policy changes.

If their is a material change in this policy we will ask for explicit consent before using your personal data again. `If this is not provided, we will delete your data in 7 days.

6. Your rights

in the static old (non – live fashion) are accessible via email with a 30 day maximum response time period before you can escalate the complaint to the Information Commissioners office at there Complaints hotline

Right to Complain
Right to Data Portabiliy
Right to Restrict Processing
Right to Erasure
Right to Object
Right To WithDraw Consent
Right to Privacy Information

The ability to be provided privacy and security of your personal information without having to identify yourself. (launching

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you at any time, and request us to delete your personal information.

You may instruct us not to process your personal data and can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing privacy@openconsent.com. Data processing will immediate be restricted and erased in 7 days

8. Third party websites

The OpenConsent website has news articles, reports, research and these reports that May have links to 3rd party website with policies and technologies that may not conform to OpenConsent and the Privacy Network’s operational standards.

9. Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, contact us by clicking on the icon above or the old fashion way by written letter:
Address:
Open Consent Group Ltd,
20-22 Wenlock Rd, London
United Kingdom
privacy@openconsent.com